Privacy Policy

Website address is: https://webpanda.dev/

Website Owner committed to protecting your privacy. Website Owner will only use the information that Website Owner collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR).

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Cookies

Website Owner may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to this website. This can include using a “cookie” which would be stored on your browser. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings

Contact forms

Website Owner using contact form on Page for Contact.

Website Owner may collect information about you for 2 reasons: firstly, to process your requests and second, to response to any queries which you may have.

The type of information Website Owner may collect about you includes: your name, email address and IP Address.

We will never collect information about you without your explicit consent.

The information Website Owner hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies Website Owner will delete or correct it promptly.

The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Measuring website usage (Google Analytics)

Website Owner use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use this website. Website Owner do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help Website Owner make improvements. Website Owner don’t collect or store your personal information (for example your name or address) so this information can’t be used to identify who you are.

Website Owner don’t allow Google to use or share our analytics data.

You can opt out of Google Analytics cookies.

How long Website Owner retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

The IP address of visitors, user ID of logged in users, and username of login attempts are conditionally logged to check for malicious activity and to protect the site from specific kinds of attacks. Examples of conditions when logging occurs include login attempts, log out requests, requests for suspicious URLs, changes to site content, and password updates. This information is retained for 60 days.

What rights you have over your data

If you have left comments or send message with contact form, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data Website Owner hold about you, including any data you have provided to Website Owner. You can also request that Website Owner erase any personal data Website Owner hold about you. This does not include any data Website Owner is obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where Website Owner send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

This site is scanned for potential malware and vulnerabilities by Sucuri’s SiteCheck. We do not send personal information to Sucuri; however, Sucuri could find personal information posted publicly (such as in comments) during their scan. For more details, please see Sucuri’s privacy policy.

If you have any questions/comments about privacy, you should contact with Website Owner.